Components

FOC is a leading supplier of fibre optic connectors, components, and all associated fibre optical assemblies. We specialise in bulk distribution of fibre optic connectors and keep stock of all standard types to ensure rapid delivery to our customers.

Standard components include: multi-mode and single-mode connector types such as ST, SC, LC, MTRJ, FC, MU, ESCON, SMA905 and SMA906. Additionally we provide standard adapters including SC simplex and duplex, ST, FC and LC.

All of FOC connectors, components and fibre assemblies have been carefully chosen from a select number of principal manufacturers from around the world. Our aim is to supply high quality products from our stock to meet our customers' specifications. Bulk quantities of standard and non-standard products can also be supplied within reasonable lead times.

Standard Connectors

ST Connectors

ST Connectors

ST connectors in multi and single mode with ferrule sizes from 126µ to 128µ. Packed in lots of 100 units.

SC Connectors

SC Connectors

SC connectors in multi and single mode with ferrule sizes from 126µ to 128µ. Packed in lots of 100 units. Clips can be provided to form a dual connector.

FC Connectors

FC Connectors

FC connectors in multi and single mode with ferrule sizes from 126µ to 128µ. Packed in lots of 100 units.

LC Connectors

LC Connectors

LC connectors in multi- and single mode with ferrule sizes from 126µ to 128µ. Packed in lots of 100 units. Also available as MU connector. LC connectors can be supplied with retrofit clips to form a dual connector.

MTRJ Connectors

MTRJ Connectors

MTRJ connectors in multi- and single mode with ferrule sizes from 126µ to 128µ. Packed in lots of 100 units.

Other connector types include SMA905 and SMA906, FDDI, ESCON and APC formats in the standard connectors.

Standard Adapters

Simplex or Duplex SC/SC

Simplex or Duplex SC/SC

Simplex or Duplex SC/SC with either Phosphor Bronze or Ceramic sleeves.
Push fit for standard patch panels

Simplex or Duplex SC/ST

Simplex or Duplex SC/ST

Simplex or Duplex SC/ST hybrid adapters for standard patch panel applications

Simplex SC/ST

Simplex SC/ST

Simplex SC/ST hybrid adapters for simplex patch panel fitting

SMA/SMA

SMA/SMA

SMA/SMA inter-series adapters

ST/ST adapter

ST/ST adapter

ST/ST adapter for inter-series connection or fitting into standard 9mm patch panel

FC/FC adapter

FC/FC adapter

FC/FC adapter with ceramic insert for standard 9mm bulkhead patch panel fitting

MTRJ/MTRJ

MTRJ/MTRJ

MTRJ/MTRJ for standard patch panel. Fits simplex SC hole format

LC/LC duplex adapter

LC/LC duplex adapter

LC/LC duplex adapter fits in simplex SC patch panel hole

 

Attenuating Adapters

Adapters can be provided with varying attenuation values from 0.3dB to 30dB for applications requiring attenuation of a source signal.

STbulkhead attenuator

ST bulkhead attenuator

FC bulkheadattenuator

FC bulkhead attenuator

LC build-out attenuator

LC build-out attenuator

To request a quotation to suit your application just call 01460 238880 or email sales@fibrecomms.co.uk and our dedicated staff will be delighted to help.